Total Pageviews

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

My sister in law

is visiting us for 3 months.
In that time, I am going to teach her how to sew, and how to cook!

So, as a beginner excercise, I am having her make....BAGS!

But not just any bags.

I've been thinking about this for a long while.
See, I make my own grocery bags from the fabric left over from other projects.

But every time I go to the grocery store, I end up bringing home a gaggle of those stupid plastic produce bags.
For which there is pretty much no use.
So, I've been thinking about what I needed to do to make my own reusable version...

AND i FIGURED OUT SOMETHING THAT FIT MY AESTHETIC!


I've been collecting damaged vintage lace curtains for some time.
Got a box full of them!

Sewing wise. this is pretty simple.
EXCEPT...
sewing lace can be a total pain in the butt!
:D





Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Coat is done

And so is the machine I used to make it!
I tuned up a Bernina 1020 to make this coat.
Now I get to put it up on etsy!(the machine, not the coat)

I sort of followed a pattern (Simplicity) for the garment, but their sizing was off and there were a few other problems that made me work out my own answers.


Friday, October 25, 2013

The problem

with the pattern I am using for this jacket, is that the instructions are really badly put together.

They are complete, just not very easy to follow.
sections begin and end at random...



or so it seems


Thursday, October 24, 2013

Sewing Again!

Ok!
So I started working on a new jacket!



I am hopeful that it's going to come out well.

Providing my child with daycare has pretty much taken up all of my time.
But, it's the most amazing thing I've ever done. :)

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

A few pictures!




There's really something to be said for a decent camera!
I actually picked up a different model, the 60D, because of some of the features
:)


Thursday, September 5, 2013

Another modern tool

I've picked up recently:
A Canon Rebel T3i camera.

I've got it mostly for taking pictures of the child, but I have no doubt it will prove useful in other avenues as well.
Which means I need to learn more about lenses....
I guess it's  a good thing, it will keep my brain active :D




Monday, September 2, 2013

Stepping into a digital world.

I decided to pick up a few new things over the last month.

The first was an ereader.

Now, I love books. But I don't love carrying books from place to place, or any of the space required by my 6 bajillion paperbacks.
Plus, reading a book with a small child is an exercise in frustration for both parties.

Enter the ereader:
Compact, easy to use, and able to store more than twice my entire library.
No pages to turn, and self lighting!
Well.

The problem then became WHICH ereader to acquire.

I started off looking at the Kindle. But I don't like ads and they make you pay 20$ to get one that doesn't display ads. I have no desire to be marketed at while I'm reading, thanks a bajillion.
Also, I wanted a simple, non color(I already have a tablet, I don't want another) reader. The Kindle that fits that description doesn't have any way to add additional storage.
Meh.

Then I switched to look at a Kobo Glo.
How interesting.
The downside to this one is a non replaceable battery.

I ended up getting a Nook Simple Touch with Glo Light
It's simple.
It's easy to use.
It connects to Barnes and Noble.
:)
It was a dead heat for me between this and the Kobo, really.
But I don't KNOW the Kobo store.
And I got a terrific deal on this one!
No pages for the baby to chew, and if I close the leather case, he can gnaw on it.


Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Going to be spotty here

for a while yet.

I'm going to try to be better about posting on a regular basis, but it's not going to happen in the next instant or so.

I'm finding myself with less free time to post and actually sew, as I am taking care of our son :)

But I am trying to avoid turning this into 'that' kind of blog.

You know the kind, where I chronicle my child's every developmental step and or achievement.

He is adorable, but I'm biased.

So, I will make an effort to post stuff.
But I can't make any promises, for a little while at least

Thursday, August 1, 2013

To sew

or not to sew,
THAT is the question!

I'm in a mental limbo state right now.
I finished the other dress and am thinking of starting a new Ao Dai with this black, wet look fabric....


Or, I could do something else entirely!
Eeek!

I am also considering a redesign of this blog, to make it easier to read.


Friday, July 26, 2013

Sun dress finished


Forgive the wet hair and lack of makeup...


The 830 was great for this. No problems except for having to turn the speed down a notch.


Thursday, July 25, 2013

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

New sundress!

I'm kinda winging this one more than normal....
Wheee!

the fabrics
I was going to use a polka dot contrasting fabric, but this is less juvenile and more feminine


Tuesday, July 23, 2013

A bajillion years

ago,
I had an idea.

I am a visual thinker.

So, I thought "If I am going to do housecleaning, I should have clothing that is right for the job!"


Thus I made myself a maid uniform :)
I recently shortened it a bit and added some decoration to the apron!



Thursday, July 18, 2013

The top as it

now stands:
I may decide to damage the sleeves a bit.
But I am not 100% certain that's the way to go.

The set pieces as they now stand.
Again, I was going to do some additional cuffs....but.....I think it's not necessary!



Wednesday, July 17, 2013

The top, in progress!

I am doing this for someone, but I can't for rhe life of me remember when it is supposed to be done...

need to add the sleeveseses



Tuesday, July 16, 2013

A tale of several rats:

The rat guy came from the county.
And he poked around a bit on my side of the fence.

He basically told me:
"Unless I see rats there's very little I can do, and even if I see rats there's very little I can do."

Yeah, that wasn't a complete and utter waste of my time in any way!

I am working on the parts

for the outfit I designed.
The skirt is done, and I am trying to think of a good way to show it...
this works, sort of
:)


Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Also

I've learned there's a thing called Vector Control which deals with rat infestations!

I have learned a lot about neighbors

since I started looking into this rat thing...

For instance I discovered that a lot of my neighbors don't like the rat people.
The Asshat clan is apparently on the outs with most of the families around here.

Go figure.


Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Sunday, June 23, 2013

So, I have this neighbor, who we'll call.....Asshat.
or Ass for short.
(we've had a few issues with them in the past, can you tell?)

This week I decided to Do some gardening in our side yard, under the desk.
The deck is about 12' high, this isn't some sort of hobbit thing... and I have a bit of an aversion to sunlight, so It's a somewhat ideal gardening spot for me.
You know what?

I'll attach a picture to make this more easy to understand.



and another 




There.
Ok, so I cleared out the dead growth, and power washed the moss off the concrete deck.
I got a bird feeder and a bird bath. I planted wildflowers in the new beds(it's a bee friendly mix), and I created a sort of simple rain irrigation thingy.

Why am I doing this?
Because I want my son's life to be filed with the songs of birds.
Pretty corny, I know.

Here's where the story takes the turn for the less idyllic:
See that chain link fence?
On the other side of that fence dwells the Ass.
On the other side of that fence is a pile of debris and rotting food and dogshit.
It's grown over a bit with weeds, so from the street it's not as apparent just how fucking disgusting it really is.

And to be honest, I wouldn't give a shit really.
Except for one small thing.
or rather, a whole shiitload of really smal things.

I noticed after a bird had visited the new feeder another guest came running over from the other side of the fence...
a rat.
In daylight.

So I went out and I cut away the brush that was on my side of the fence, to remove the cover that they travelled under.
Nope, didn't stop them from coming back, even though they had to go across open spaces in broad daylight. (or those of you that don't know, rats are mostly nocturnal, if you see them feeding in daylight it's usually a low ranked member of the colony(yep, that means there's a large rat colony nesting in their yard/trash heap))

I went out and cut back further, and I saw the point where they are burrowing into Ass's yard.
So now I have to decide what to do.

I've got a few more

Machines to work on.
Including a 1030 that is realllllly messed up!
Not quite sure HOW they messed it up as badly as they did, but I'm going to put the work into it to make it perfect again.
And that's the thing about well designed machines, they are fixable!

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Bodice

I started making a mock up, for sizing, of the bodice.
I'm not used to sewing for other people so this felt a bit ... odd.
But it's the only part of my design that can screw me up!

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Collar on!

I'm really pleased with the way this worked out.

It gives me hope for the rest of the outfit!


Neckpiece!

So I need to make sure the sizing is right
But I am psyched at how the first piece came out!

Monday, June 10, 2013

Saturday, June 8, 2013

So I am doing a costume for a photo shoot for a friend of mine :)


Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Next up

I have ANOTHER 930 to work on..
So I will make a nice short summer length ao dai and short set!

Monday, June 3, 2013

New set finished

I am always tempted to add more or push things further, but this time I'm going to let it go!


Thursday, May 30, 2013

Working on another 930

You know..
I really like these machines!

There were two versions of the 930 made.

One had the needle up/down feature.
\They both share 99% of the same mechanical characteristics.

Same Hook

Same Gearing

The biggest difference is this is the first model where they moved the thread cutter off the presser foot lever.


Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Shorts!

I came up with this idea for a sort of insane pair of shorts...
Seen from the front, they are a pair of denim culotte-ish things trimmed in a black ruflle.

But in the back, I cut the denim away just at the to of my butt.
Now, they would work great like that for some sort of ... no

The plan is to fill that space with ruffled satin!
We'll see if it comes out as cool as it is in my head.


Thursday, May 16, 2013

i just tried to repair a pair of somewhat crappy boots.
the zipper down the side was broken, so I thought:
"Hey! I'll just rip it out and put in a new one!"

Yeah, no.
that really didn't go so well.

So, they are headed to the trash bin.

Lesson learned from this?
Research before you assume that because you can sew you can repair anything.
and don't waste 2 hours and a zipper trying to repair a 20$ pair of payless boots.